Agadir property prices: price per square metre by neighbourhood in 2026

Published sale prices for 10 Agadir neighbourhoods, apartments and villas, with their source and date. To go from the benchmark to your own property, use the valuation tool.

Quick answer

In 2026, the average price of an apartment in Agadir is about 12,800 MAD/m² according to Diour (+5.9% over one year). The gaps are wide: 20,907 MAD/m² in the tourist district, 14,700 to 18,641 MAD/m² in Founty, 12,500 to 12,700 MAD/m² in Talborjt and the city centre, 9,800 MAD/m² in Hay Mohammadi.

Apartments: average price per m²

AgenzDiour
Tourist district20,907
Founty18,641
Founty14,700
Talborjt12,691
Ville Nouvelle12,540
Centre11,400
Haut Founty11,311
Hay Massira11,151
Haut Anza10,647
Taddart10,529
Hay Najah10,387
Hay Mohammadi9,800
MAD per m², sale. Sources: Agenz.ma (updated 29 January 2026) and Diour.ma (2026).

Agadir averages

  • Apartment · Diour12,800 MAD/m²
  • Apartment · Agenz7,935 MAD/m²
  • Villa · Agenz10,092 MAD/m²
  • One-year change · Diour+5.9%

The averages differ because each source covers a different area and different listings (the whole metropolitan area for Agenz).

What about your property?

These benchmarks are averages. Condition, floor, sea view and the residence can move the price by 20% or more.

Value my property

The full table

NeighbourhoodApartment (MAD/m²)Villa (MAD/m²)Source
Tourist district (Marina, Agadir Bay)20,907—Agenz
Founty18,641 / 14,70016,219Agenz / Diour
Talborjt12,6917,182Agenz
Ville Nouvelle / Centre12,540 / 11,400—Agenz / Diour
Haut Founty11,31113,645Agenz
Hay Massira11,151—Agenz
Haut Anza10,647—Agenz
Taddart10,52911,735Agenz
Hay Najah10,38710,934Agenz
Hay Mohammadi9,800—Diour
Sources: Agenz.ma, updated 29 January 2026; Diour.ma, 2026 observatory. LOCAGA survey of 24 October 2026.

How to read these Agadir prices per square metre

These are neighbourhood averages, calculated from listings and transactions. A new apartment with a sea view in a residence with a pool will sell above the average; a ground-floor property to renovate, below it. To place your own property precisely, the valuation tool applies these adjustments.

Agadir’s most expensive neighbourhoods

The tourist district (seafront, Marina, Agadir Bay) and Founty concentrate demand from foreign buyers and holiday-rental investors. They are also the neighbourhoods with the highest nightly rates after Taghazout: see Airbnb income by neighbourhood.

More affordable neighbourhoods

Hay Mohammadi, Hay Najah, Taddart and Haut Anza offer lower entry prices, often sought for a main residence or long-term rental. With notary fees, allow about 7% on top of the advertised price.

Frequently asked questions

Agadir property prices

What is the average price per m² in Agadir?

About 12,800 MAD/m² for an apartment in 2026 according to Diour, up 5.9% over one year. Agenz, which covers the whole metropolitan area, gives an average of 7,935 MAD/m² for apartments and 10,092 MAD/m² for villas.

Which is the most expensive neighbourhood in Agadir?

The tourist district (Marina, Agadir Bay, seafront), at 20,907 MAD/m² according to Agenz, followed by Founty (14,700 to 18,641 MAD/m²).

Are property prices rising in Agadir?

Yes: Diour measures +5.9% over one year for the city average, with +6.6% in Founty, +5.2% in the centre and +4.7% in Hay Mohammadi.

How much does a 100 m² apartment cost in Agadir?

About 1 million MAD in Hay Mohammadi, 1.1 to 1.25 million in the city centre, 1.5 to 1.9 million in Founty and over 2 million in the tourist district, excluding buying costs and before adjustments.

Your numbers, our local know-how

A local expert reviews your project.

Renting, selling, buying or upgrading: the LOCAGA team in Agadir reviews your property and calls you back at the time you choose. Free, no commitment.

  • 120 apartments managed in Agadir and Taghazout
  • Rated 5.0/5 from 51 Google reviews
  • Rental management, sales, purchases and interior design: one single contact

Get a call back from LOCAGA

Reply within one business day. Your data stays with LOCAGA.

WhatsApp Value my property